Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

For the purposes of the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 you are informed that GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. with address at Numància, 46, 4a A, through its representative Mrs. Cristina Coll Huix with the following email account [email protected] is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

With what purpose will we process your personal data?

In the GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. we use and process the personal data collected for different purposes depending on what you have expressly authorized and consented to. These purposes could be:

  • Communications of news and articles of interest through our subscriptions system of GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L.: We obtain your personal data, once you have provided us with the address of your e-mail account, after granting us the consent for the treatment. The purpose of the aforementioned treatment is to transmit and communicate you the information and daily news.
    The treatment regarding communications of news and post of interest through the GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L subscription system will only be carried out when you have expressly consented to the expressed treatment through the corresponding box / button
  • Possible use of own and third party cookies to improve your browsing experience and future visits such as; control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted sections parts, allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics, manage the publicity according to their browsing habits, improve the website through estimates about numbers and patterns of use as well as analyzing the behavior of users.
    The processing of your personal data collected through cookies will only be made after the acceptance of the cookie system in the corresponding box or button.
  • Compliance with our duties and obligations of a legal nature regarding data maintenance, as well as to be able to comply with any information request made by a competent authority. These obligations include the  submission, in certain circumstances, of personal data to the aforementioned bodies.

This personal data treatment is based on a GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L.’s  legal obligation to collaborate with such organizations.

 

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data and what happens if I do not provide the requested data?

The use of your data under the conditions and for the purposes described above is permitted by European data protection regulations in accordance with the following legal foundations:

  • For supply of news and post  of interest through our subscription system, your consent has been properly obtained (a consent form has been submitted to authorize the processing and treatment of your data for certain purposes)
  • For the use of cookies that process and treat personal data, your r consent has been obtained (a consent form has been submitted that has been accepted).
  • For the fulfillment of our legal duties and obligations and since the treatment of your data is necessary to comply with these  obligations, you will be required to provide your personal data required by law. The refusal to provide your personal data could result the impossibility of complying with these legal obligations and the competent authority will require them in the second instance

 

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and, when appropriate, during the time in which any type of liability derived from a relationship or legal obligation or from the execution of a contract or from the application of pre-contractual measures requested by you.

If your data has been collected for different purposes that require us to keep them for different periods, we will apply the longest one.

 

Security measures:

GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L., undertakes to fulfill its obligation of confidentiality  and its duty to keep them. Although in the transmissions of data through the Internet or from a website it is not possible to guarantee absolute protection against intrusions, both we and our business partners devote the maximum efforts to maintain the physical, electronic and procedural protection measures to guarantee the protection of your personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized use.

In those cases in which we have provided you with a password, or you have chosen it, which allows you to access certain parts of our website or any other portal under our control, we remimnd you that it will be a personal and non-transferable right and you are responsible for maintaining it in secret and to comply with all other security procedures that we notify you.

GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. may, where appropriate, communicate the personal data collected to companies of the group as well as other authorized collaborators who, as managers, may treat them for the purposes expressly authorized and consented by you. However, your personal data can not be transferred to third parties without your prior authorization, except for legal obligation applies.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

We remind you that you have the right to:

  • Revoke your consent to the processing of data for these purposes, in cases where the processing of your data is conditioned the prior consent.
  • Request more details and information about the use we make of your personal data.
  • Correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain.
  • Delete information the use of which and treatment we no longer have legal foundation.
  • Oppose any treatment of your data that takes legitimate interest as a legal foundation unless our reasons for carrying out such treatment offsets for any possible damage to your data protection rights.
  • Restrict and limit the way we use your data while investigating a claim.
  • Request the portability of your personal data.

You can exercise any of these rights by request addressed to GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. in writing to Calle Numància, 46, 4a A, by calling (+34) 93 173 00 99 or by writing to our e-mail address [email protected]

If you exercise any of these rights, we will verify that you are entitled to do so, and we will reply you within a month or within the maximum period provided in Spanish legislation, if this is lower.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your information or with our response to the exercise of any of these rights, you can file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or other competent bodies.

If you have any doubt about any of the exposed information, you can contact our Data Protection Delegate at any time: in writing in Calle Numància, 46, 4a A and / or in the following email account [email protected].

 

Cookies:

The website uses own and third party cookies that collect information during the browsing of the web user in order to improve the experience during the same.

In the section "cookies policy" we list the cookies used in the web that are stored in the terminal that the user uses to access and browse through it. For more information see our cookies policy.

 

Third parties applications:

The applications indicated to be owned by third Parties (eg user validation or with another purpose) may involve the transmission of personal data to the owners of the applications (eg Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, etc.) . GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. does not store any personal information in relation to these transmissions, only uses the functions of the corresponding application, and therefore, is not responsible for the processing of data that may be made by these third parties, leaving the user who chooses to use them subject to terms and conditions agreed with the owners of these applications.