Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

For the purposes of the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 you are informed that GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. with address at C. Numància, 46, 4a A 08029 Barcelona, through its representative Mrs. Cristina Coll Huix with the following email account [email protected], is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

With what purpose will we process your personal data?

In the GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. we use and process the personal data collected for different purposes depending on what you have expressly authorized and consented to. These purposes can be:

  • Communications of news and articles of interest through our subscriptions system of GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, SL: We obtain your personal data, once you have provided us with the address of your e-mail account after granting us the consent for your treatment. The purpose of the aforementioned treatment is to transmit and communicate the information and daily news.
    The treatment regarding communications of news and articles of interest through our subscriptions system of GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. It will only be carried out when you have expressly consented to the expressed treatment through the marking of the corresponding box / button.
  • Possible use of own and third party cookies to improve your browsing experience and future visits such as; control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted access parts, allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics, manage the publicity according to their browsing habits, improve the website through estimates about numbers and patterns of use as well as analyzing the behavior of users.
    A part of the information collected in the Cookies may be of a personal nature and we obtain your personal data when you have expressly consented to its use when entering our website.
    The processing of your personal data collected through cookies will only be made after the acceptance of the cookie system in the corresponding box or button.
  • Compliance with our duties and obligations of a legal nature regarding data maintenance, as well as to be able to comply with any information request made by a competent authority. These obligations include the delivery, in certain circumstances, of personal data to the aforementioned bodies.

This data processing is based on existence for the GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. of a legal obligation of collaboration with such organizations.

 

What is the legitimacy for the treatment of your data and what happens if I do not provide the requested data?

The use of your data under the conditions and for the purposes described above is permitted by European data protection regulations in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • For news communications and articles of interest through our subscription system, your consent has been obtained (a consent form has been submitted to authorize the processing of your data for certain purposes)
  • For the use of cookies that process personal data, their consent has been obtained (a consent form has been submitted that has been accepted).
  • For the fulfillment of our duties and obligations of legal nature and since the treatment of your data is necessary to comply with our duties and legal obligations, you will be required to provide your personal data by legal imperative. The refusal to provide your personal data could mean the impossibility of complying with these legal obligations and the competent authority will require them in the second instance.

 

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected and when appropriate during the time in which any type of liability derived from a relationship or legal obligation or from the execution of a contract or from the application of pre-contractual measures requested by you.

If your data has been collected for several different purposes that require us to keep them for different periods, we will apply the longest conservation period.

 

Security measures:

GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L., undertakes to fulfill its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to keep them. Although in the transmissions of data through the Internet or from a website it is not possible to guarantee absolute protection against intrusions, both we and our business partners devote the maximum efforts to maintain the physical, electronic and procedural protection measures to guarantee the protection of your personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized use.

In those cases in which we have provided you with a password, or you have chosen it, which allows you to access certain parts of our website or any other portal under our control, it will be of a personal and non-transferable nature and you are responsible for maintaining it in secret and to comply with all other security procedures that we notify you.

GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. may, where appropriate, communicate the personal data collected to companies of the group as well as other authorized collaborators who, as managers, may treat them for the purposes expressly authorized and consented by you. However, your personal data can not be transferred to third parties without your prior authorization, except legal obligation.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

We remind you that you have the right to:

  • Revoke your consent to the processing of data for these purposes, in cases where the processing of your data is conditioned on consent.
  • Request more details and information about the use we make of your personal data.
  • Correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain.
  • Delete information for whose use we no longer have legal basis.
  • Oppose any treatment of your data that takes legitimate interest as a legal basis unless our reasons for carrying out such treatment compensate for any possible damage to your data protection rights.
  • Restrict and limit the way we use your data while investigating a claim.
  • Request the portability of your personal data.

You can exercise any of these rights by request addressed to GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. in writing to C. Numància, 46, 4a A 08029 Barcelona, by calling (+34) 93 173 00 99  or by writing to our e-mail address [email protected]

If you exercise any of these rights, we will verify that you are really entitled to do so, and we will respond to you within a month or within the maximum period provided for in Spanish legislation, if this is lower.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your information or with our response to the exercise of any of these rights, you can file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or other competent bodies.

If you have any doubt about any of the exposed information, you can contact our Data Protection Delegate at any time: in writing in C. Numància, 46, 4a A 08029 Barcelona and / or in the following email account [email protected].

 

Cookies:

The website uses a series of own and third party cookies that collect information during the browsing of the web user in order to improve their experience during the same.

In the section "cookies policy" we list a list of the cookies used by the website that are stored in the terminal that the user uses to access and navigate through it. For more information see our Cookies policy​.

 

Comments to the contents:

The web uses a user validation system application that allows the latter to comment on the contents in the spaces expressly reserved for it, and also uses the application itself that allows the user to enter these comments in those spaces.

The use of the comments in the opinion forums or pages open to the reader that GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, SL offers on its website entails the assumption of all responsibility in relation to them by the user, therefore, it must perform an adequate use of this service and not to use them to engage in illicit activities or contrary to good faith and legal order; disseminate content or propaganda of a racist, xenophobic, pornographic-illegal, apology of terrorism or assault against human rights.

For this reason GRUP LES NOTICIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L reserves the right to withdraw or not publish comments when they may incur in illegal activities, contrary to good faith and legal order. In any case, the user will be responsible for the content of the comment made in the opinion forums or pages open to the reader.

The applications which are indicated as belonging to third parties (eg: for validating users or other purposes) can involve the transmission of data of a personal nature to the owners of the same (eg: Twitter, Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, etc). GRUP LES NOTÍCIES DE CATALUNYA, S.L. doesn't save any data of a personal nature in relation to such transmissions, it merely uses the features of the corresponding applications, and, as such, takes no responsibility for any processing of the data which these third parties might carry out. It is up to the user to opt to use them, subject to the terms and conditions they have agreed with the owners of the said applications.