Pedro Sánchez

pastilla video
Feijóo blames crisis on Sánchez's deals with Catalan independence movement

Feijóo blames crisis on Sánchez's deals with Catalan independence movement

Leader of Spanish right praises court intervention and calls on Sánchez to reject ERC and join with PP on a bipartisan basis

John McAulay

Tuesday, 20 of december of 2022 - 19:21

pastilla video
Sánchez will abide by court's ruling but will take "precise measures" to renew its judges

Sánchez will abide by court's ruling but will take "precise measures" to renew its judges

After Spanish Constitutional Court sparks crisis by halting judicial reform bill, executive says that it will obey the judges

Abel Degà

Tuesday, 20 of december of 2022 - 18:01

Spanish Constitutional Court consummates its challenge to Sánchez and halts judicial reform

Spanish Constitutional Court consummates its challenge to Sánchez and halts judicial reform

A divided Court agrees on the interim measures demanded by the opposition PP and halts judicial reform bill in upper house

Abel Degà

Monday, 19 of december of 2022 - 23:39

Aragonès replies to Sánchez: "If anyone says it's over, they don't understand events in Catalonia"

Aragonès replies to Sánchez: "If anyone says it's over, they don't understand events in Catalonia"

After the reform of crimes used to convict Catalan leaders, Spanish PM had stated that the independence process was over

Judit Pellicer

Friday, 16 of december of 2022 - 19:05

The judges and the separation of powers

The judges and the separation of powers

José Antich

Thursday, 15 of december of 2022 - 17:36

Spanish government presents Penal Code amendments to force judges to end deadlock

Spanish government presents Penal Code amendments to force judges to end deadlock

Pedro Sánchez executive seeks to end latest judicial power deadlock, on new Constitutional Court judges, via a law change

Marta Sánchez Iranzo

Friday, 9 of december of 2022 - 21:09

Sánchez and the cost of Podemos

Sánchez and the cost of Podemos

José Antich

Thursday, 1 of december of 2022 - 17:24

Socialist baron Lambán says Spain "would have gone better" without Pedro Sánchez

Socialist baron Lambán says Spain "would have gone better" without Pedro Sánchez

Spain's prime minister is openly questioned from within his own party as Aragón's president Javier Lambán speaks his mind

Lluís Bou

Wednesday, 30 of november of 2022 - 22:45

Sánchez moves the budget forward without breaking a sweat

Sánchez moves the budget forward without breaking a sweat

José Antich

Friday, 25 of november of 2022 - 17:33

Spanish PM at G-20: Catalonia's 2017 independence declaration was a "big problem"

Spanish PM at G-20: Catalonia's 2017 independence declaration was a "big problem"

Pedro Sánchez tells media that he "inherited the problem from the PP", not mentioning his votes in support of direct rule

Lluís Bou

Wednesday, 16 of november of 2022 - 20:26

pastilla video
Sánchez announces a reform to change sedition to "aggravated public disorder"

Sánchez announces a reform to change sedition to "aggravated public disorder"

Spanish prime minister announces that Congress will address sedition law reform this Friday, in a bill supported by Podemos

Abel Degà

Thursday, 10 of november of 2022 - 22:31

The communication between Carles Puigdemont and Pedro Sánchez

The communication between Carles Puigdemont and Pedro Sánchez

José Antich

Monday, 31 of october of 2022 - 17:22

The trap of sedition reform

The trap of sedition reform

José Antich

Friday, 28 of october of 2022 - 18:16

Sánchez links sedition reform to ERC admission of Catalan independence process "crimes"

Sánchez links sedition reform to ERC admission of Catalan independence process "crimes"

While ERC calls for progress on agreement over "dejudicialization", Spanish PM demands recognition that crimes were committed

Joan Antoni Guerrero

Thursday, 27 of october of 2022 - 20:05

The MidCat, scrapped: Macron wins and Sánchez loses

The MidCat, scrapped: Macron wins and Sánchez loses

José Antich

Friday, 21 of october of 2022 - 17:27

pastilla video
Macron prevails over Sánchez: "green energy corridor" to replace MidCat gas link plan

Macron prevails over Sánchez: "green energy corridor" to replace MidCat gas link plan

Emmanuel Macron and Pedro Sánchez agree to create a submarine hydrogen "corridor" from Barcelona to Marseille

Abel Degà

Thursday, 20 of october of 2022 - 22:15

pastilla video
Lies about the Catalan school system slip into the debate between Sánchez and Feijóo

Lies about the Catalan school system slip into the debate between Sánchez and Feijóo

The leader of the PP, Alberto Núñez Feijóo, tells the Senate that "Spanish children cannot learn Spanish in Spain"

Abel Degà

Tuesday, 18 of october of 2022 - 22:27

EU blocks Spanish access to European funds due to Sánchez's failure to comply

EU blocks Spanish access to European funds due to Sánchez's failure to comply

Spanish government has not met the deadline for reforms required in order to receive remaining funds, reports Bloomberg

Sara Brull i Ortega

Friday, 14 of october of 2022 - 20:16

And Morocco once again ensnared Pedro Sánchez

And Morocco once again ensnared Pedro Sánchez

José Antich

Friday, 14 of october of 2022 - 17:06

Pedro Sánchez, blunt with Morocco: "Ceuta and Melilla are Spain, full stop"

Pedro Sánchez, blunt with Morocco: "Ceuta and Melilla are Spain, full stop"

The Spanish prime minister responds to Morocco, which stated that "Melilla is a prison occupied by Spain"

Malena Ramajo

Thursday, 13 of october of 2022 - 20:16

pastilla video
Spain's PSOE and PP finally meet to discuss judicial paralysis after top judge resigns

Spain's PSOE and PP finally meet to discuss judicial paralysis after top judge resigns

Spanish PM Sánchez and PP leader Feijóo will try again to negotiate renewal of top judiciary, a process paralysed for years

Judit Pellicer

Monday, 10 of october of 2022 - 21:50

Feijóo debuts amid doubts in the Senate

Feijóo debuts amid doubts in the Senate

José Antich

Wednesday, 7 of september of 2022 - 17:41

Pedro Sánchez parks energy issue to attack PP's Feijóo in Spanish Senate face-off

Pedro Sánchez parks energy issue to attack PP's Feijóo in Spanish Senate face-off

Spanish PM disdains proposals of opposition leader and advises that this winter "there will be no drastic measures"

Tuesday, 6 of september of 2022 - 21:19

The Midcat moves away, irreversibly?

The Midcat moves away, irreversibly?

José Antich

Tuesday, 6 of september of 2022 - 17:09

Sánchez, looking very desperate

Sánchez, looking very desperate

José Antich

Monday, 5 of september of 2022 - 17:12

Macron will think again about Midcat gas pipeline after Germany-Spain alliance

Macron will think again about Midcat gas pipeline after Germany-Spain alliance

French economy minister states that France will always consider proposals made by "friendly" countries

Abel Degà

Tuesday, 30 of august of 2022 - 20:35

The end of abundance

The end of abundance

José Antich

Thursday, 25 of august of 2022 - 17:14

Mohammed VI's embrace of Spain

Mohammed VI's embrace of Spain

José Antich

Monday, 22 of august of 2022 - 17:21

pastilla video
Pedro Sánchez reaffirms Spain's rejection of the independence of Kosovo

Pedro Sánchez reaffirms Spain's rejection of the independence of Kosovo

Pedro Sánchez backs "dialogue" with Serbia to resolve conflict over Kosovo, whose independence is accepted by 22 EU states

John McAulay

Monday, 1 of august of 2022 - 20:51

pastilla video
Pedro Sánchez links dialogue with a fall in support for Catalan independence

Pedro Sánchez links dialogue with a fall in support for Catalan independence

Spanish PM says "Catalan society is fed up with the conflict" and is abandoning the "route of unilateral imposition"

Marta Lasalas

Friday, 29 of july of 2022 - 20:39

Aragonès-Sánchez meeting: dialogue table convened for the last week of July

Aragonès-Sánchez meeting: dialogue table convened for the last week of July

The meeting should result in the "first partial agreements" on the dejudicialization of the independence process' politics

Marta Lasalas

Friday, 15 of july of 2022 - 19:45

Junts warns Sánchez: "We will not act as lifeguards at a table where there is no dialogue"

Junts warns Sánchez: "We will not act as lifeguards at a table where there is no dialogue"

Spanish prime minister Pedro Sanchez says Junts has been "frozen" in 2017 because of its position on independence

Aina Sanllehí

Wednesday, 13 of july of 2022 - 19:03

ERC and Sánchez bicker over dialogue days before the meeting between governments

ERC and Sánchez bicker over dialogue days before the meeting between governments

Rufián to Sánchez: "Do you want to go down in history as the one who solved the conflict, or as just another prime minister?"

Carme Rocamora

Wednesday, 13 of july of 2022 - 14:55

pastilla video
Biden and Sánchez to work jointly for "safe and orderly migration" in North Africa

Biden and Sánchez to work jointly for "safe and orderly migration" in North Africa

Days after dozens of migrants died at Spain's border, the two leaders promise to work for "just and humane" migrant treatment

Pedro Ruiz

Tuesday, 28 of june of 2022 - 23:46

The price of lying

The price of lying

José Antich

Monday, 27 of june of 2022 - 17:38

Crushing PP victory in Andalusia threatens future of Spain's Socialist-led government

Crushing PP victory in Andalusia threatens future of Spain's Socialist-led government

Andalusia, former Socialist stronghold, turns sky blue as Partido Popular doubles its seats and won't need Vox to rule

John McAulay

Monday, 20 of june of 2022 - 02:41

Feijóo effect is fading, says CIS poll: PSOE increases lead to 2.2% over PP

Feijóo effect is fading, says CIS poll: PSOE increases lead to 2.2% over PP

While a CIS poll suggests the Socialists will bomb in this Sunday's Andalusian election, their lead at Spanish level rises

Alba Solé Ingla

Monday, 13 of june of 2022 - 19:31

Algeria suspends friendship treaty in response to Spain's policy U-turn on Sahara

Algeria suspends friendship treaty in response to Spain's policy U-turn on Sahara

Algeria strikes back against Spain's "unjustifiable" support for Moroccan autonomy plan which effectively absorbs Sahara

Berto Sagrera

Thursday, 9 of june of 2022 - 11:13

Pedro Sánchez and the profession of lying

Pedro Sánchez and the profession of lying

José Antich

Wednesday, 8 of june of 2022 - 17:51

pastilla video
Pedro Sánchez mixes denial with excuses on Spain's underinvestment in Catalonia

Pedro Sánchez mixes denial with excuses on Spain's underinvestment in Catalonia

Spanish PM brings up the controversial proposal for Barcelona airport expansion, pointing finger at ERC: "You rejected it"

John McAulay

Tuesday, 7 of june of 2022 - 21:52